Return to: Home << History << 2018
Last year's Newspaper Article
 
 
Previous Years:
2017
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
 
2007
 























EARTH DAY Celebration, Saturday, April 21, 2018
 
Theme: Woods, Water, and Wheels: Nature, Get Out and Love It
 
Date: Saturday, April 21st
Time: 9:00 am - 5:00 pm
Place: United Methodist Church of Ludington
 
Poster Contest Flyer(1)     Program(2)
 
9:00 - 10:00
Opening:
9:00  Guided Nature Visualization Meditation - Al Haslam
9:30 Qigong  - Lynne Onuma
11:00 - 12:00
  11:00 - 12:00 Workshops:
1. Matt Biolette - Recycling in your Community
2. Young Living - Essential Oils
3. Dave Jones - Backyard Fruit Orchard
12:00 - 1:00
Speaker in Sanctuary:
Biology and Ecology of the White-Tailed Deer - Randy Baker
1:00 - 2:00
1:00 - 2:00 Workshops
4. Paul Kogelschatz - River Care Connecting People & Rivers
5. Vicki Sawicki - Landscaping for a Better Tomorrow
6. Scott Vandercoy - Comprenew
2:00 - 3:00
Speaker in Sanctuary:
Synergy Alternative Energy - Emil Ureel
2:00 - 3:00
2:00 - 3:00 Workshops
8. Ecosystems: From Frozen Lakes to Tropical Forests featuring Educational Live Animal Show - Randy Baker
3:30 - 4:30
Speaker in Sanctuary:
Uniformity to Diversity in Food, Phil Howard
1:00 - 3:30
  Kid's Activities:
1. Petunia Parade  - Kathy Radtke
2. Educational Live Animals - Randy Baker
3. Sun Burning  - Alan Wernett
4. Button Making, Eco Bags - AFFEW
5. Family Hike, 1:00 - Dave Dister
6. Art Posters - Katie Krieger
11:00 - 4:00
  Booths in Fellowship Hall:
1. Julia Chambers - AFFEW
2. Heidi Moloney - Audubon
3. Heidi Moloney - Friends of the Ludington State Park
4. Steve Begnoche - Nature Photos
5. John Ferree - Little Red Organics
6. Lenny Feldberg & Joan Riise - Beekeepers
7. Dani McGarry - Conservation District and North Country; CISMA
8. Vicky Sawicky- NCCISMA
9. City of Ludington - Water treatment plants DPW, Utilities, Tree Advisory Board, Cemetery and Fire Station
10. US Forest Service -  Manistee Recreation
  US Fish and Wildlife
11. Morley Chiropractic
12. Dee Payment - Photography
13. Colleen Avedisian - Hale Hemp Oil
14. Jenny Micka - Young Living Essential Oils -
15. Kathy Radtke - Petunia Parade
16. Jim Squier - Little Manistee Watershed Council
17. Needlefast Evergreens - Tree Seedlings
18. Doug Huesdash & Emil Ureel - Synergy Power
19. Travis - Old Silo Farms
20. Dan Lubin - Gateway to Success Academy
  Allan O'shea - Solar panels
  Outside:
25. Dave Dister - Nature Hike, 11:00
26. Dave Dister - Family Hike, 1:00
27. Aamoo niini (Bee man) - Hoop Dancing, 10:30
28. Alan Wernett - Sun Burning, 3:00
All Day
Food & Drink: Apples, Bananas, Granola Bars, Cookies, Coffee, Apple Juice, Green and Black Tea - John Palko.
Tree Seedlings: Provided by Needlefast Evergreens
Tech Support: Sound, Projection, Lights ... - Marc Dimmit
All Day
  Raffle Drawings in Fellowship Hall at 4:45 pm:
1. Kayak - Paddlesports
2. Keen Hiking Shoes - Snyder's Shoes
3. $500 off Bicycle - Spindrift Bikes_
4. Snowshoes - Dunham's








Map of Venue
  Silent Auction awards in Fellowship Hall at 4:35 pm:
1. Tai-Chi Class - Lynne Haslam
2. Massages - Karla Lenker & Nancy Tejchma
3. Starving Artists -  Andy Thomas
4. Gift Card w/ pint glass & Tee Shirt - Jamesport Brewery
5. Gift Card - Big Boy
6. Sea-Plane Ride - Dennis Whitehead
7. Two Books of Reed Photographs
8. Gift Cards - Evergreen Health Food
9. Kiddy Art Cotton Bags
10. Countryside Vets - 4 bags
11. 10 Rechargeable AA batteries w/charger - Two
12. Basket of Green Household Items - Cathy Horowski
13. Relax Basket - Patty Otto
 
MakeADifference@affew.org AFFEW PO Box 177; Ludington, MI 49431